Privacy Policy

This website is operated and controlled by Glasgow Life, the operating brand of Culture and Sport Glasgow, a Scottish charity (registered charitable number SC037844) incorporated under the Companies Act 1985 and limited by guarantee (registered company number SC313851) and having its registered address at 220 High Street, Glasgow G4 0QW. In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Culture and Sport Glasgow (referred to in this privacy policy as 'we' or 'us') is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this website.

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. You can find out more about the Data protection Act 1998 from the following website:

Culture and Sport Glasgow and Culture and Sport Glasgow (Trading) CIC are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as a data controller; the register entry can be inspected at

The site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognized by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which we use to evaluate use of the site.

Online transactions
When completing an online transaction through this site, your personal details and payment card details will be held by WorldPay, which is part of the Royal Bank of Scotland Group. More information about WorldPay can be found on the website: WorldPay. Your personal details will also be held by Culture and Sport Glasgow as a record of the transaction. Culture and Sport Glasgow will not hold payment card details.

If you make an enquiry to us, either through the online feedback form or via the email address, you will be asked to provide some limited personal information. This information will be restricted to details which may help us provide better services to you through the website. By providing this information, you consent to us using these details to help provide you with services or answers to queries, as appropriate.

Culture and Sport Glasgow does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

If you are aged 12 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information through this website.

The information provided on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of writing but Culture and Sport Glasgow accepts no liability for the contents, and anyone relying on these contents does so at their own risk. Nothing on this website is to be construed as binding Culture and Sport Glasgow or constituting an offer on behalf of Culture and Sport Glasgow.

This privacy policy only covers the Culture and Sport Glasgow website at and any extensions of this site. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites for their terms. Culture and Sport Glasgow is not responsible for the content of external websites.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.

Summary of terms used